My Pathway

Subscribe to our Email Newsletter

LiveEnd Chat
Job Board Find an Office

My Privacy

My Privacy

My Pathway respects the privacy of all My Pathway people including members, employees, volunteers, our clients/beneficiaries, business partner’s donors and online users, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information that is provided to us.

Our Privacy Statement

Personal information collected by My Pathway is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Privacy Act'). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and includes sensitive employment and health information.

My Pathway follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and My Pathway People (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

My Pathway has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded using the link below, and contains detailed information about My Pathway’s responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected by My Pathway and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide employment and health services to people in need, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with My Pathway (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, on line user of the My Pathway website).

We usually collect personal information directly from you. However, we sometimes collect personal information from a third party such as an employer, training provider, your carer, trustee or authorised representative or from a publicly available source, but only if;

  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose.

We only collect personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Your personal information may be used:

  • Provide you with goods or services
  • Provide you with educational information
  • Report to government
  • Respond to your feedback or complaints
  • Answer your queries.

Please be assured that wherever possible My Pathway uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by My Pathway against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our Privacy Policy - 'access to correction of personal information'.

If you are listed on one or more of our network email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the 'unsubscribe' options noted in our emails.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

We acknowledge the Traditional Owners past and present on whose land we walk, work and live.

web design by precedence